Publication of a payment or other transfer of value is delayed when made in connection with the following instances:
[…] CMS acknowledged that “reporting payments or other transfers of value for research activities is extremely complicated, since many research activities include large payment amounts which are spread across numerous activities and parties, and acknowledge that our proposed method did not fully address this complexity.”
Scope of Research: Based on comments, CMS defined research based on the Public Health Service Act definition of research in 42 CFR 50.603; which defines research as: “a systematic investigation designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge relating broadly to public health, including behavioral and social-sciences research. This term encompasses basic and applied research and product development.” CMS concluded that “this definition includes pre-clinical research and FDA Phases I-IV research, as well as investigator-initiated investigations.”